For licensed contractors

Know the job before you pick up the phone.

Every job starts with a video call between the customer and a licensed tradie. You get their photos, the tradie's notes, and often a price guide the customer has already seen. No more than 2 tradies are sent each job.

  • No more than 2 tradies per job
  • No monthly fees
  • Verified customers only
New job near you just now Roofing · storm leak · 4051 3 photos + roofer's notes Price guide $1,450 – $1,800 $60 incl GST 1 of 2 spots taken

Tired of paying for leads that go nowhere?

Monthly fees whether work comes or notPay only for jobs you accept
Leads sent to a crowd of tradiesNo more than 2 tradies are sent each job
Driving out to quote blindPhotos and a licensed tradie's notes first
Wrong numbers and fake jobsEvery customer has paid for a call and verified their mobile
What you get with every job

The job, already looked at

  • What the customer said, in their words
  • Their labelled photos
  • A licensed tradie's notes: what they saw, the likely cause, the likely fix
  • Often a price guide: a written estimate the customer has already seen
  • Reno jobs too: bathrooms, decks, switchboards and batteries, from customers who've already planned it with a licensed tradie
  • The customer's mobile, verified by text, the moment you accept

They've already spoken to a licensed tradie, and many have seen a price guide, so a fair quote isn't a shock.

Plumbing · 4064Needs a site visit
Customer said: "Hot water system not heating since yesterday. No leaks."
Tradie's notes: 250 L electric unit is cold. Tank dry, no rust. Likely element or thermostat.
Price guide
$320 – $385
0 of 2 spots taken
✓ Paid video call✓ Mobile verified
Accept · $30 incl GST Example job. The customer's mobile shows after you accept.
Fair, simple pricing

Pay per job you accept. Never per month.

The fee depends on the size of the job, and you see it before you accept.

First 3 jobs free. Real customers only.Before you ever see a job, the customer has paid for a video call with a licensed tradie and confirmed their mobile with a code by text. So you're not chasing wrong numbers or fake jobs.
Job size (from the price guide)You pay
No price guide, or under $700$30 incl GST
$700 to $2,000$60 incl GST
Over $2,000$120 incl GST

No subscription. No monthly fees. You pay per job you accept, whether or not you win it.

How it works

Join today. Approved within a business day.

  1. 1Join in the appYour business, contractor licence, ABN, public liability insurance and the postcodes you cover. Approval usually within a business day.
  2. 2See jobs near youIn your postcodes and ones close by, with the fee shown on each.
  3. 3Accept and callYou get the customer's mobile straight away. Call within 2 business hours. Each job goes to 2 tradies, and the first to call usually wins it.
  4. 4Quote and winTrack every job in the app, from contacted to won, and see your cost per job won.
Download on theApp Store Get it onGoogle Play

Straight answers

When am I charged?

When you accept a job. The fee is shown before you accept, and your first 3 jobs are free.

Is GST included?

Yes. Every fee includes GST: $30, $60 or $120. If you're registered for GST, you can claim it back.

What sets the fee?

The size of the job on the customer's price guide. Under $700, or no guide, is $30. $700 to $2,000 is $60. Over $2,000 is $120. All fees include GST. The fee is always shown before you accept.

Do I pay if the other tradie wins?

Yes. You pay per job you accept, not per job won. That's why we only send each job to 2 tradies.

Do I get renovation jobs?

Yes. Customers planning a reno talk it through with a licensed tradie first, and often get a project price guide. When they're ready for quotes, the job comes to you, labelled "Reno". DIY customers come through when part of the job needs a licensed tradie.

How many jobs will I get?

It depends on calls in your area and your trades. We don't promise a number, and you never pay for jobs you don't accept.

How do I know the customer is real?

Every job comes from a customer who has paid for a video call with a licensed tradie, and who confirmed their mobile with a code by text before asking for quotes. We also ask the customer afterwards whether you called.

Do I need a contractor licence?

Yes. You're doing the work, so you need a contractor licence for your trade, an ABN and public liability insurance.

What trades?

Plumbing and gas, electrical, roofing, carpentry and repairs, air conditioning, and solar.

Better jobs. Fewer tradies chasing them.

Free to join. Your first 3 jobs are on us.

Join free

Coming soon

Phone a Tradie is nearly ready for the App Store and Google Play. This is a preview of the website.